The
Princeton Junction
Shuttle

WEEKDAY SERVICE TO

PRINCETON JUNCTION
RAILROAD STATION

SERVING EAST WINDSOR AND HIGHTSTOWN

 

The following schedule is effective as of
October 21, 2013.

Morning Service From
East Windsor and Hightstown

LOCATION OF BUS STOP Approx. Time (AM)
Old Cranbury Rd @ Georgetown Blvd 4:58 5:49 ...
North Main St @ Gardenview Terrace 4:59 5:50 ...
North Main St @ Town Center Rd 5:00 5:51 ...
North Main St @ Monmouth St 5:01 5:52 ...
Mercer St @ Rogers Ave 5:02 5:53 ...
Rogers Ave @ Stockton St 5:03 5:54 ...
Stockton St @ Oak Lane 5:04 5:55 ...
Dutch Neck Rd @ Westfield Rd 5:05 5:56 ...
Route 571 - West of Route 130 5:07 5:59 6:52*
Dutch Neck Rd @ Route 130 ... ... 6:55
One Mile Rd @ The Orchard 5:08 6:00 6:57
One Mile Rd @ Windsor Commons 5:09 6:01 6:58
One Mile Rd @ Windsor Mills 5:10 6:02 6:59
Oak Creek Rd @ Pebble Dr 5:13 6:05 7:04
Devonshire Dr @ Yorkshire Dr 5:14 6:06 7:05
Dorchester Dr @ Wiltshire Dr 5:15 6:07 7:06
Wiltshire Dr @ Yorkshire Dr 5:16 6:08 7:07
Brooktree Rd @ Maple Stream Rd 5:17 6:09 7:08
Hickory Corner Rd @ Oak Creek Rd 5:18 6:10 7:09
Knollwood Dr @ Cypress Dr 5:19 6:11 7:10
Woodland Dr @ Primrose Ln 5:20 6:12 7:11
Sutton Pl @ Oxford Dr 5:22 6:14 7:13
Cambridge Way @ Debbie Ln 5:23 6:15 7:14
Dutch Neck Rd @ Dorchester Dr 5:24 6:16 7:15
Princeton Junction Station 5:40 6:33 7:32

*Stops on eastbound (south side) or Route 571.

Accessible Service:  The Shuttle bus is lift equipped.  For assistance, please ask the bus driver.  Schedule information is available off-line in larger print.

Shuttle Info/Transit Connections:  For information on the Shuttle service and transit connections, please call the East Windsor Township Manager's Office at (609)443-4000, ext. 246.

 

Evening Service To
East Windsor and Hightstown

Return trips leave from the Princeton Junction Station at approximately 6:20 p.m. and 7:08 p.m. (see note below).

Arrival times at local bus stops will vary depending upon departure times from the train station.  When boarding the bus, please notify the driver of the stop at which you wish to get off.

Pick-ups and drop-offs will be made in the circular driveway in front of the Princeton Junction Station.

Fares:  The cash fare is $1 each way.  Reduced fare tickets (40 trips for $32, good indefinitely) may be ordered by mail from the Township (or purchased from the driver).  To order tickets, please send your check for $32 (made out to East Windsor Township) to:  Manager's Office, 16 Lanning Blvd., East Windsor, NJ 08520.  Your tickets, and a self addressed envelope for ordering additional tickets, will be sent to you promptly.

HolidaysShuttle service operates Monday through Friday, except on the following holidays:  New Year's Day, President's Day, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving, the day after Thanksgiving, and Christmas Eve Day (Dec. 24th) and Christmas Day (Dec. 25th).

The PRINCETON JUNCTION SHUTTLE commuter bus service, servicing East Windsor and Hightstown, is funded by a Federal/State bus grant program, and is locally supported by East Windsor Township, the Borough of Hightstown, and Mercer County.  The service is operated by a private bus company under contract with East Windsor Township, which administers the bus grant program.

Click here to view map of Shuttle route.

 

NOTICE

TOWNSHIP OF EAST WINDSOR
TITLE VI OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964
NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY
FOR
TRANSPORTATION SERVICES

The Township of East Windsor is committed to ensuring that no person is excluded from, or denied the benefits of our services on the basis of race, color, or national origin as protected by Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended.  Any person who believes that they have, individually, or as a member of any specific class of persons, been subjected to discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin, may file a complaint in writing to the Township of East Windsor.  To file a complaint, or for more information on the Township of East Windsor's obligation under Title VI write to: East Windsor Township, 16 Lanning Boulevard, East Windsor, New Jersey 08520.  Transportation services provided by this agency are in whole or part funded through federal funds received through NJ TRANSIT and as an individual you also have the right to file your complaint under Title VI to NJ TRANSIT by writing to: New Jersey Transit Customer Service - Title VI Division, One Penn Plaza East, Newark, NJ 07105 or visit www.njtransit.com/diversity .  A complaint must be filed within 180 days of alleged discrimination.

 

Copyright 2013
EAST WINDSOR TOWNSHIP
16 LANNING BOULEVARD

EAST WINDSOR, NJ 08520
East-Windsor.NJ.US